Is Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • grill flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, !Bbq Coating Sugar, Refinery Syrup, Tomato Powder, Salt, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Grill Flavor (From Partially Hyfrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids

Check Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb is available at 2 retailers

VonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking