Is Kentucky Legend Fresh Double-Smoked Boneless Half Ham, 3.5-5.5 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham cured with water
- dextrose
ham cured with water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Dextrose And Sodium Nitrite
Check Kentucky Legend Fresh Double-Smoked Boneless Half Ham, 3.5-5.5 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kentucky Legend Fresh Double-Smoked Boneless Half Ham, 3.5-5.5 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Smoked Ham Lunch Meat Variety Pack 9 oz Package
Prime Fresh Smoked Ham Lunchmeat - 8oz
Where to buy
Kentucky Legend Fresh Double-Smoked Boneless Half Ham, 3.5-5.5 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


