Is Kentucky Legend Gluten-Free Diced Hickory Smoked Ham, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • less of potassium lactate
  • potassium lactate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Diced hickory-smoked ham offers a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with moist, tender cubes and a slightly firm bite. Commonly used to add savory depth to soups, omelets, salads, casseroles, pizzas, and pasta. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent smokiness, noting occasional variability in saltiness and cube size and easy storage packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Kentucky Legend Gluten-Free Diced Hickory Smoked Ham, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kentucky Legend Gluten-Free Diced Hickory Smoked Ham, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking