Is Kermit's Key Lime Shop Key Lime Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg
  • milk powder
  • whole eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil Shortening, Whole Eggs (citric Acid Preservative), Natural Flavors, Milk Powder (nonfat Dry Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Sea Salt, Ammonium Carbonate, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Key Lime Juice, Cornstarch, Lemon Powder (corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil) Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Kermit's Key Lime Shop Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking