Is Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- natural butter flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.
Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS CELERY], LACTIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC, PARSLEY. SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


