Is Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt Vegan?

Description
Adds a cinema-style savory finish to popped corn, offering a smooth mouthfeel and even coating that enhances crispness. Commonly used on popcorn, roasted nuts, and snack mixes. Reviewers praise easy application and strong flavor impact; some mention overly intense seasoning or occasional packaging issues affecting dispensing during shipping or storage.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Adds a cinema-style savory finish to popped corn, offering a smooth mouthfeel and even coating that enhances crispness. Commonly used on popcorn, roasted nuts, and snack mixes. Reviewers praise easy application and strong flavor impact; some mention overly intense seasoning or occasional packaging issues affecting dispensing during shipping or storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric And Paprika Extractives, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking. Contains: Milk.
Check Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


