Is Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Adds a cinema-style savory finish to popped corn, offering a smooth mouthfeel and even coating that enhances crispness. Commonly used on popcorn, roasted nuts, and snack mixes. Reviewers praise easy application and strong flavor impact; some mention overly intense seasoning or occasional packaging issues affecting dispensing during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric And Paprika Extractives, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking. Contains: Milk.

Check Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing