Is Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Adds a cinema-style savory finish to popped corn, offering a smooth mouthfeel and even coating that enhances crispness. Commonly used on popcorn, roasted nuts, and snack mixes. Reviewers praise easy application and strong flavor impact; some mention overly intense seasoning or occasional packaging issues affecting dispensing during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric And Paprika Extractives, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking. Contains: Milk.

Check Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing