Is Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant nacho-cheddar flavor presents a savory, tangy cheese profile and aroma in a fine, dust-like powder that adheres to popped corn and other snacks. Common uses include topping popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes. Customer reviews often note strong, even coverage and occasional shaker clumping or variability in intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ([Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor [Contains Celery], Lactic Acid, Butter [Cream]), Salt, Whey, Natural Butter Flavor, Onion, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Turmeric and Paprika Extracts, Citric Acid, Garlic Tomato Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking.

Check Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar -- 2.85 oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing