Is Kernel Seasons Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar .9 oz bottle (box of 48) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter milk solids
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blend of cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Blend Of Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Salt, Butter Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Parsley, Turmeric And Inosinate And Guanylate, Spice, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Kernel Seasons Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar .9 oz bottle (box of 48) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kernel Seasons Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Cheddar .9 oz bottle (box of 48) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing