Is Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and smoothly creamy with warm spice and aromatic notes, this beverage offers a slightly thick, pourable texture reviewers describe as comforting. Commonly consumed chilled, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used over desserts; reviewers note overall consistent flavor, occasional separation needing a shake, and varying opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Rice Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cinnamon, Beta Carotene Color, Contains: Milk

Check Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking