Is Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and smoothly creamy with warm spice and aromatic notes, this beverage offers a slightly thick, pourable texture reviewers describe as comforting. Commonly consumed chilled, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used over desserts; reviewers note overall consistent flavor, occasional separation needing a shake, and varying opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Rice Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cinnamon, Beta Carotene Color, Contains: Milk

Check Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking