Is Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- from milk
- dried whey
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Biscuit Base (36%): Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin(B3), Thiamin(B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Rapeseed Oil), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Oatmeal, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Caramel Filling (47%): Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Topping (16%): Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin(B3), Thiamin(B1)), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Vanillin
Check Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Stick


