Is Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat flour with calcium carbonate
- oatmeal
- natural flavouring
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Biscuit Base (36%): Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin(B3), Thiamin(B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Rapeseed Oil), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Oatmeal, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Caramel Filling (47%): Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Topping (16%): Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin(B3), Thiamin(B1)), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Vanillin
Check Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Stick


