Is Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • b1
  • e471
  • wheat flour with calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (36%): Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin(B3), Thiamin(B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Rapeseed Oil), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Oatmeal, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Caramel Filling (47%): Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Topping (16%): Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin(B3), Thiamin(B1)), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Vanillin

Check Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kerrs Caramel Shortcake Fingers is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast