Is Kerry Gold Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Salt
Check Kerry Gold Pure Irish Butter - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerry Gold Pure Irish Butter - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Where to buy
Kerry Gold Pure Irish Butter - 8oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


