Is Kerrygold Irish Butter with Olive Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a subtle fruity note and a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on bread, melting over vegetables or pasta, sautéing, and baking; reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable meltability, and a balanced savory finish. Widely praised for smooth spreading and browning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream, Olive Oil, Water, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Kerrygold Irish Butter with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kerrygold Irish Butter with Olive Oil is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sSafewaySmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingTopping