Is KerryGold salted softer butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • episkephtheite kerrygold com/irishgrassfad gr butter eng softer butter es mantequilla mantequilla facil de untar bouturo malako bouturos incredients: cream

episkephtheite kerrygold com/irishgrassfad gr butter eng softer butter es mantequilla mantequilla facil de untar bouturo malako bouturos incredients: cream

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

www.kerrygold.com for more information on our products, visit kerrygold.com/irishgrassfed para más información sobre nuestros productos, visite kerrygold.com/irishgrassfed για περισσότερες πληροφορίες σχετικά με τα προϊόντα μας, επισκεφθείτε kerrygold com/irishgrassfad gr butter eng softer butter es mantequilla mantequilla fácil de untar βούτυρο μαλακό βούτυρος incredients: cream, salt (1.8%). ingredientes. nata, sal (1,8%). keep refrigerated 0-5°c. mantener refrigerado 0-5°c. best before: see lid. product of ireland συστατικα: αφρόγαλα, αλάτι (1.8%) διατηρείται στο ψυγείο 0-5°c. ανάλωση κατά προτίμηση: βλ. στο καπάκι προϊόν ιρλανδίας nutritional información διατροφικες nutricional πληροφοριες information typical values per 100g por 100g ανά 100 3 valor típico energy energía ενέργεια 3059k) 74 k fat grasas λιπαρά 80.0g

Check KerryGold salted softer butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Stick, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingTopping