Is KerryGold salted softer butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • episkephtheite kerrygold com/irishgrassfad gr butter eng softer butter es mantequilla mantequilla facil de untar bouturo malako bouturos incredients: cream

episkephtheite kerrygold com/irishgrassfad gr butter eng softer butter es mantequilla mantequilla facil de untar bouturo malako bouturos incredients: cream

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

www.kerrygold.com for more information on our products, visit kerrygold.com/irishgrassfed para más información sobre nuestros productos, visite kerrygold.com/irishgrassfed για περισσότερες πληροφορίες σχετικά με τα προϊόντα μας, επισκεφθείτε kerrygold com/irishgrassfad gr butter eng softer butter es mantequilla mantequilla fácil de untar βούτυρο μαλακό βούτυρος incredients: cream, salt (1.8%). ingredientes. nata, sal (1,8%). keep refrigerated 0-5°c. mantener refrigerado 0-5°c. best before: see lid. product of ireland συστατικα: αφρόγαλα, αλάτι (1.8%) διατηρείται στο ψυγείο 0-5°c. ανάλωση κατά προτίμηση: βλ. στο καπάκι προϊόν ιρλανδίας nutritional información διατροφικες nutricional πληροφοριες information typical values per 100g por 100g ανά 100 3 valor típico energy energía ενέργεια 3059k) 74 k fat grasas λιπαρά 80.0g

Check KerryGold salted softer butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Butter · Stick, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingTopping