Is Kerrymaid Buttery 1kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Reconstituted Buttermilk, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A And D

Check Kerrymaid Buttery 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kerrymaid Buttery 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking