Is Keto and Co Flatbread & Pizza Keto Bread Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains milk, tree nuts
- milk
- milk protein isolate
contains milk, tree nuts
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Flour, Flaxseed, Milk Protein Isolate, Non-gmo Soluble Com Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Baking Powder, Salt, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Keto and Co Flatbread & Pizza Keto Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keto and Co Flatbread & Pizza Keto Bread Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Where to buy
Keto and Co Flatbread & Pizza Keto Bread Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


