Is Keto Bakers Unsweetened Classic Bread Keto Bake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic psyllan musks
  • aluminum-free baking powder xanthan gum

organic psyllan musks

Dietitian note

Musk is a reddish-brown substance secreted from animal glands.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non Gmo Blanched Almond Flour, Organic Psyllan Musks, Certified Gluten-free Dat Fiber Himalayan Pink Salt, Baking Yeast. Aluminum-free Baking Powder Xanthan Gum. Contains: Almond.

Check Keto Bakers Unsweetened Classic Bread Keto Bake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSandwich