Is Keto brownies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavours
  • chocolate liqueur
  • +1 more

dried whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble tapioca fibre, Sunflower seed flour, Sunflower seeds, Cocoa butter, Filtered water, Sunflower lecithin, Chocolate chips (Chocolate liqueur, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa butter, Sunflower lecithin, Organic stevia extract), Erythritol, Natural flavours, Almond butter, Cocoa powder, Salt, Baking soda, Natural vanilla flavour, Soluble corn fibre, Canola oil, Dried whole eggs, Xanthan gum, Stevia extract.

Check Keto brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Keto brownies | Spoonful