Is Keto Collagen + Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • you can also add keto collagen to your favorite recipes
  • copper amino acid chelate
  • natural flavor
  • zinc amino acid chelate
  • +1 more

you can also add keto collagen to your favorite recipes

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

collagen peptides, caprylic acid triglycerides, gum acacia, cocoa powder, coconut cream powder (tree nuts), sea salt, monk fruit extract, natural flavor, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), zinc amino acid chelate, copper amino acid chelate, o net carbs directions 3g carbs 1g fiber 2g acacia coffee, or other drinks, you can also add keto collagen to your favorite recipes or baked goods, dog net carbs care ahvmn,com www,hvmn,com ahvmn / #hvmn

Check Keto Collagen + against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBakingMeal Prep