Is Keto Collagen + Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • you can also add keto collagen to your favorite recipes
  • copper amino acid chelate
  • zinc amino acid chelate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

you can also add keto collagen to your favorite recipes

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

collagen peptides, caprylic acid triglycerides, gum acacia, cocoa powder, coconut cream powder (tree nuts), sea salt, monk fruit extract, natural flavor, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), zinc amino acid chelate, copper amino acid chelate, o net carbs directions 3g carbs 1g fiber 2g acacia coffee, or other drinks, you can also add keto collagen to your favorite recipes or baked goods, dog net carbs care ahvmn,com www,hvmn,com ahvmn / #hvmn

Check Keto Collagen + against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBakingMeal Prep