Is Keto Culture Baking White Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat glute
  • wheat
  • modified wheat starch
  • oat fiber

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored white loaf with a tender, slightly dense crumb and fine, even texture. Commonly used for toasted breakfast slices, deli-style sandwiches, and paninis. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant, neutral taste, reliable toasting performance, consistent sliceability, and occasional comments about firmness compared with conventional bakery loaves and slight crumbiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Base (modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Glute, Inulin Or Chicory Vegetable Fiber, Oat Fiber, Wheat Protein Isolate), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Salt, Sorbic Acid (mold Inhibitor), Fully Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor), Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Keto Culture Baking White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Keto Culture Baking White Bread is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking