Is Keto Pint Chocolate Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced depth; smooth, creamy texture when softened and firmer, scoopable consistency from the freezer. Commonly eaten straight, used in sundaes, blended into shakes, or served beside brownies and pies. Customer reviews often note generally satisfying chocolate intensity, occasional icy texture, and mixed comments on portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Egg Yolk, Erythritol, Chocolate Chips(Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin), Non-GMO Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa(Processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Non-GMO Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Non-GMO Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Non-GMO Gum Acacia.

Check Keto Pint Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Keto Pint Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go