Is Keto Wise Fat Bombs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • salted butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concen- trate

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk protein isolate
cream
salted butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL LAYER (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER, POLYDEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), WATER, GLYCERINE, MILK PROTEIN CONCEN- TRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, VANILLIN. CHOCOLATE COATING (MCT OIL BLEND, PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE BER, ERYTHRITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, COCOA, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT. SOY LECITHIN, STEVIA.

Check Keto Wise Fat Bombs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go