Is Kettle Beetroot Slices with Goats' Cheese & Caramelised Onion Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried buttermilk
- milk
- dried whey
- dried cheese
- dried goats' cheese
- natural flavouring
dried buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Beetroot, Dried Goats' Cheese (Milk), Dried Cheese (Milk), Dried Onions, Dried Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Buttermilk, Acid: Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract, Natural Flavouring
Check Kettle Beetroot Slices with Goats' Cheese & Caramelised Onion Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Beetroot Slices with Goats' Cheese & Caramelised Onion Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento® Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor Ultra Thin® Slices, 20 slices
Lunchables Turkey & Cheddar Cheese Slices With Crackers Lunch Combinations, 3.2 Oz Tray
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS CHEESE SLICES, PEPPER JACK
Where to buy
Kettle Beetroot Slices with Goats' Cheese & Caramelised Onion Crisps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


