Is Kettle Brand Jalapeno Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cultures
  • buttermilk
  • cultured buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

dairy cultures

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Pepper Powder (Jalapeno, Green Bell, Red Bell), Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Powdered Sugar, Whey, Cultured Buttermilk Powder (Buttermilk, Whey, Dairy Cultures), Monterey Jack Powder (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, No

Check Kettle Brand Jalapeno Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle Brand Jalapeno Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go