Is Kettle Brand Kinkle Cut Potato Dill Pickle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, ridged kettle-style potato chips deliver a sharp dill-pickle tang with pronounced vinegar notes and a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or party chip, reviewers often note bold flavor and satisfying crispness, while some mention occasional over-saltiness and variable oiliness reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil, lactodextrin, Salt, Garlic powder, vinegar, Sugar, Yeast extract, Onion powder, Natural flavour, Spices, Citric acid (for tartness), Dried parsley.

Check Kettle Brand Kinkle Cut Potato Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kettle Brand Kinkle Cut Potato Dill Pickle | Spoonful