Is Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Truffle and Sea Salt Potato Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick chips deliver a pronounced crunch with earthy, savory tones and a mild saline finish; reviewers note varying intensity of truffle-like notes. Widely consumed as a solo snack, often paired with dips or cheese, layered in sandwiches, or served at gatherings to add crunchy texture and convenient finger-food appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower and/or Safflower), Truffle Sea Salt (Sea Salt, Truffle Extract), Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.

Check Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Truffle and Sea Salt Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Truffle and Sea Salt Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish