Is Kettle Brand Potato Chip Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cream
- milk
- organic skim milk
- organic sour cream powder
- cheddar cheese
- organic skim milk powder
- natural flavour
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, calcium, iron, potatoes, vegetable oil, sugars (maltodextrin, sugar), organic skim milk powder, salt, cheddar cheese, organic sour cream powder (organic skim milk, organic cream, bacterial culture), onion powder, yeast extract, lactic acid, garlic powder, natural flavour, citric acid (for tartness), spice. Contains milk.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chip Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chip Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


