Is Kettle Brand Potato Chip Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk
  • organic sour cream powder
  • organic skim milk powder
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, calcium, iron, potatoes, vegetable oil, sugars (maltodextrin, sugar), organic skim milk powder, salt, cheddar cheese, organic sour cream powder (organic skim milk, organic cream, bacterial culture), onion powder, yeast extract, lactic acid, garlic powder, natural flavour, citric acid (for tartness), spice. Contains milk.

Check Kettle Brand Potato Chip Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go