Is Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • distilled white vinegar
  • corn maltodextrin
  • citric acid
  • vinegar powder
  • vegetable oils

distilled white vinegar

Dietitian note

Distilled white vinegar is an ingredient commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it is typically derived from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle brand potato chip sea salt and vinegar is a kettle-cooked chip with a balance of zesty sea salt and a hint of tongue-puckering vinegar. These chips have a crunchy texture and are made with quality, non-GMO ingredients that are both gluten-free and non-GMO. The individually-sized chips are perfect for enjoying at home or on the go. People appreciate the crispy nature of these chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower and/or Safflower), Vinegar Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar), Sea Salt, Citric Acid.

Check Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go