Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle Brand's Backyard Barbeque potato chips are a popular snack option known for their natural ingredients and distinct flavor. These chips are smoked, spicy, tangy, and sweet, providing a unique taste experience. Made in the U.S., they are free of trans fat, preservatives, and GMOs, making them a healthier choice. Additionally, the chips are kosher and parve, meeting dietary requirements. People appreciate the convenience and consider them a great snack option, praising their taste. Overall, Kettle Brand's Backyard Barbeque chips offer a flavorful, natural, and satisfying snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower and/or Sunflower and/or Canola oil, Organic dried cane syrup, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Onion powder, Yeast extract, Tomato powder, Torula yeast, Garlic powder, Chili pepper, Natural flavor (Including Smoke), Citric acid.

Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

GlutenFree

Says GF on pkg

CarolC•Sep 30, 2021

Where to buy

Kettle Brand Potato Chips Backyard Barbeque is available at 5 retailers

Mariano'sRalphsSafewayWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish