Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips Honey Dijon Vegan?

Description
Kettle cooked honey Dijon seasoned potato chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite and noticeable sweet tang flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping, reviewers praise durable crispness and bold seasoning while noting occasional inconsistency across production batches in flavor intensity and seasoning distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle cooked honey Dijon seasoned potato chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite and noticeable sweet tang flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping, reviewers praise durable crispness and bold seasoning while noting occasional inconsistency across production batches in flavor intensity and seasoning distribution.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Potatoes, Vegetable oil, Sugars (dried cane syrup, honey, maltodextrin), Mustard powder (prepared mustard, maltodextrin, modified corn starch), Salt, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Citric acid (for tartness), Spice. Contains: Mustard.
Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips Honey Dijon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Brand Potato Chips Honey Dijon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


