Is Kettle Brand Potato Chips Honey Dijon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle cooked honey Dijon seasoned potato chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite and noticeable sweet tang flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping, reviewers praise durable crispness and bold seasoning while noting occasional inconsistency across production batches in flavor intensity and seasoning distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Potatoes, Vegetable oil, Sugars (dried cane syrup, honey, maltodextrin), Mustard powder (prepared mustard, maltodextrin, modified corn starch), Salt, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Citric acid (for tartness), Spice. Contains: Mustard.

Check Kettle Brand Potato Chips Honey Dijon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SweetHoneySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish