Is Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kettle Chips Sea Salt Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps are made with care in small batches, using the best potatoes available. These vegan crisps are hand cooked and seasoned with simple great tasting combinations of ingredients, including sea salt and balsamic vinegar. Known for their unconventional strength and tanginess, these chips are loved by many for their delicious taste. People appreciate the quality and flavor of these crisps, making them a popular choice among snack enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle Chips Sea Salt Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps are made with care in small batches, using the best potatoes available. These vegan crisps are hand cooked and seasoned with simple great tasting combinations of ingredients, including sea salt and balsamic vinegar. Known for their unconventional strength and tanginess, these chips are loved by many for their delicious taste. People appreciate the quality and flavor of these crisps, making them a popular choice among snack enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning with Sea Salt and Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena, Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potato Starch, Acid: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring)
Check Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Kettle Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Sharing Crisps is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


