Is kettle chips turkey flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • silicate de calcium
  • lactate de calcium
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium silicate
  • +1 more

silicate de calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (sunflower and/or corn and/or canola), seasoning (sugars [corn maltodextrin, fancy molasses, sugar], salt, dehydrated onion, yeast extract, spices and herbs, inactive yeast, dehydrated garlic, high oleic sunflower oil, lactic acid, citric acid, calcium lactate, spice extractives, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate). ingrédients : pommes de terre, huile végétale (huile de tournesol et/ou huile de maïs et/ou huile de canola), assaisonnement (sucres [maltodextrine de maïs, mélasse qualité fantaisie, sucre], sel, oignon déshydraté, extrait de levure, épices et herbes, levure inactive, ail déshydraté, huile de tournesol à haute teneur en acide oléique, acide lactique, acide citrique, lactate de calcium, extraits d'épice, bioxyde de silicium, silicate de calcium). perfect pairing western family ™ club soda cranberry aturally flavoured 411

Check kettle chips turkey flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish