Is Kettle cooked crinkle potato chips, white cheddar horseradish Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • bleu cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower or canola oil), whey, salt, dextrose, maltodextrin, onion powder, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), horseradish, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic powder, citric acid, nonfat dry milk, lactic acid, cream, anhydrous butterfat, bleu cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), natural flavor, tricalcium phosphate, yeast extract, spice.

Check Kettle cooked crinkle potato chips, white cheddar horseradish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchOn The Go