Is KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HICKORY BARBEQUE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, sweet-savory profile atop a thick, kettle-cooked crunch; consumers commonly eat it for snacking, parties, dipping, or as a sandwich side. Reviewers praise the sturdy texture and robust flavor while occasionally noting uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected saltiness and mention portability for everyday packed lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SALT, RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HICKORY BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HICKORY BARBEQUE is available at 2 retailers

Cruelty Free ShopAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish