Is KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MALT VINEGAR & SEA SALT Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a sharp tang and bright acidic note with a crisp, robust crunch; reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, sturdy texture, and occasional intensity. Often enjoyed as an everyday handheld snack, picnic item, or sandwich accompaniment, they are also used for dipping and shared on party snack platters.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar powder
- food starch modified
- malt vinegar
- malt extract
malt vinegar powder
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a sharp tang and bright acidic note with a crisp, robust crunch; reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, sturdy texture, and occasional intensity. Often enjoyed as an everyday handheld snack, picnic item, or sandwich accompaniment, they are also used for dipping and shared on party snack platters.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, MALT VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALT VINEGAR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MALT EXTRACT.
Check KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MALT VINEGAR & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MALT VINEGAR & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


