Is KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MALT VINEGAR & SEA SALT Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • food starch modified
  • malt vinegar
  • malt vinegar powder

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-style chips deliver a sharp tang and bright acidic note with a crisp, robust crunch; reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, sturdy texture, and occasional intensity. Often enjoyed as an everyday handheld snack, picnic item, or sandwich accompaniment, they are also used for dipping and shared on party snack platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, MALT VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALT VINEGAR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MALT EXTRACT.

Check KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MALT VINEGAR & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping