Is Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili Lactose Free?

Description
Crunchy kettle-cooked tortilla chips deliver bright lime tang with a lingering habanero heat and a sturdy, airy crunch ideal for dipping. Common uses include snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, and nacho builds. Reviewers often note bold flavor and robust texture; some report uneven seasoning or higher spice levels overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy kettle-cooked tortilla chips deliver bright lime tang with a lingering habanero heat and a sturdy, airy crunch ideal for dipping. Common uses include snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, and nacho builds. Reviewers often note bold flavor and robust texture; some report uneven seasoning or higher spice levels overall.
Ingredients
STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC), SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ACETATE, SPICES AND HERBS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS HABANERO), CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.
Check Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Cooked Tortilla Chips, Lime & Habanero Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


