Is Kettle & Fire Beef Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grass-fed beef bones
  • grass-feed beef bones
  • beef broth made with filtered water
  • beef broth

grass-fed beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The broth delivers a deep, savory beef flavor with a clear, smooth texture and a lightly gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled. Commonly used for sipping, enriching soups, stews, sauces, grains, and braises, customers note consistent, concentrated flavor, convenient packaging, and usefulness as a flavor base for everyday cooking and reheating meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef broth* (water, grass-feed beef bones, organic onions, organic carrots, organic celery, organic parsley, organic apple cider, vinegar, sea salt, organic black pepper, organic bay leaves, organic thyme, organic rosemary), organic tomato paste, organic mushroom extract (organic mushrooms), sea salt, cabbage powder. *beef broth made with filtered water and grass-fed beef bones

Check Kettle & Fire Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kettle & Fire Beef Broth is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep