Is Kettle & Fire, Soup Miso Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • chicken bone broth

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Chicken Bone Broth, Organic Miso Paste (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Culture), Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Organic Alcohol), Seaweed Powder, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion Powder, Salt.

Check Kettle & Fire, Soup Miso Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle & Fire, Soup Miso Chicken Bone Broth, 16.9 Ounce is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking