Is Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Backyard Barbeque, 1.5 Ounce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • citric acid
  • torula yeast
  • yeast extract
  • sugar

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold smoky-sweet barbecue seasoning coats thick, kettle-cooked chips, delivering a crunchy, hearty texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, paired with sandwiches, or used for picnic and party platters. Customer reviews frequently note robust flavor and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about strong, uneven seasoning coverage levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Cayenne Pepper

Check Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Backyard Barbeque, 1.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Backyard Barbeque, 1.5 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go