Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • made from corn
  • maltodextrin
  • corn
  • citric acid
  • yeast extract
  • sugar
  • vinegar
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick kettle-cooked chips with sea-salt and vinegar flavor deliver a pronounced tang and sturdy crunch. Packaged in small single-serve bags, they are commonly used for lunches, snacks, and gatherings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crispness, strong flavor, occasional broken pieces, and perceived value from purchasing the bulk pack by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Sea Salt, Vinegar, Buttermilk, Lactose, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, And Sunflower Oil).

Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go