Is Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • maltodextrin
  • sugar
  • acetic acid
  • citric acid
  • malic acid
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle cooked chips deliver a tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a thick crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings, reviewers cite consistent crispness and pronounced acidity; many note hearty crunch while some describe the vinegar intensity as strong for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin, salt, vinegar powder, malic acid, citric acid, dextrose, acetic acid, sugar, apple cider vinegar powder.

Check Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGATargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish